Our Complete Guide to Amber Essential Oil: Benefits, Uses and Cautions
Amber essential oil is a versatile oil with a wide variety of applications, from traditional aromatherapy to massage therapy and other therapies concerned with holistic wellbeing. A vast number of studies tell us that scent is the sense most closely linked to memory and recall, and aromatherapy can help us tap into that therapeutic potential. Due to its increasing popularity, amber has been the subject of numerous recent scientific studies, with results revealing its anti-aging, skin care, anti-inflammatory, brain health and stress relief benefits!
There are other things you need to know before starting your journey into this practice of sensual healing. In this guide, we offer some helpful guidelines for using amber essential oil so that you can enjoy using this wonderful oil safely and comfortably.
- What is amber essential oil?
- Amber essential oil - the facts
- How is amber essential oil made?
- Amber essential oil benefits
- Improving circulation
- Reducing inflammation
- Boosting your immune system
- Mental well-being
- Sexual dysfunction support
- How to use amber essential oil
- Inhalation or aromatherapy
- Aromatherapy massage
- Topical use
- Pillow mist
- Amber essential oil research
- Pain and inflammation reduction of amber extract – 2013, 2021
- Stress buffering and longevity-promoting effects of amber - 2022
- Neuroprotective effects of amber extract – 2021, 2022
- Amber extract for skin care - 2020
- Side effects of amber essential oil
- Contraindications of amber essential oil
- Where to find amber essential oil
- Amber essential oil FAQs
- Can amber essential oil expire?
- Can you use amber essential oil to treat a yeast infection?
- Are amber and ambergris the same thing?
- In summary
What is amber essential oil?
First off, what is amber essential oil, and secondly, where does it come from? Amber essential oil is extracted from amber, or hardened, fossilized sap exuded by trees. This oil is special among essential oils as it is not made from plant matter, and is perhaps unique in that it is harvested from the sap of a variety of trees.
Amber is classified according to its molecular composition, namely the acids it comprises, its region of origin, and the plant it came from. The ambers that are used for essential oils are at the higher end of the spectrum, derived from cedar and pine trees and their close relatives. These are the amber white oils derived from Himalayan and North American trees, while the Dominican and Baltic ambers are on the lower end of the quality spectrum, in terms of both chemical purity and the quality of aroma.
People have been using amber essential oil for holistic healing purposes for hundreds of years. In centuries gone by, people enjoyed a more basic version of amber aromatherapy by crushing nuggets into smaller chips and either burning those chips in oil or setting the fragments in an iron put to heat over a high flame
Amber essential oil - the facts
🧡 Latin name: None - the various parent plants of amber have their own taxonomic nomenclature
🧡 Also known as: Amber oil, amber extract
🧡 Country of origin: Baltic Region, the Dominican Republic, Sicily, Myanmar, the Himalayas, the Fertile Crescent of the Middle East, India
🧡 Scent note: Base note - musky, woody, resinous, leathery
🧡 Annual production: 100 metric tonnes per year
🧡 Popular uses: sex and sleep aid, muscle relaxant, anxiety
How is amber essential oil made?
While most essential oils are produced by either mechanical processes (such as macerating, compressing, grinding and cold pressing) or chemical processes (steam or hydrodistillation - hopefully not solvent extraction), amber essential oil is unique in that it is obtained through dry distillation.
Dry distillation involves heating the hardened amber to 200-400 degrees Celsius without the presence of oxygen until it melts. A yellowish oily substance comes out, while a black tar-like substance is left behind. The yellowish oily substance is the amber oil that is collected.
Amber essential oil benefits
Amber essential oil has a broad variety of benefits, accounting for its growing popularity in the complementary and holistic medicine community and amongst practitioners of aromatherapy and massage therapy.
Some of the primary amber essential oil benefits include:
- 🧡 Improving circulation
- 🧡 Reducing inflammation
- 🧡 Boosting your immune system
- 🧡 Reducing anxiety and stress
- 🧡 Sexual dysfunction support
We’re going to unpack each of these amazing amber essential oil benefits in more detail:
While Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) has long used amber for improving heart conditions and amber oil is commonly used to increase blood flow, there is little modern research on this topic.
Reduce pain and inflammation
Amber oil has been traditionally used topically to relieve pain and soothe aching muscles and muscle spasms. It is said to have anti-inflammatory effects (which may be due to its sesquiterpene content), which may reduce inflammation of the respiratory tract when inhaled as well as inflammation of the body when applied topically.
Boost your immune system
Sesquiterpenes from plants also have antimicrobial properties and can help strengthen your immune system. When applied topically, amber oil may help prevent wound infections. When used as an inhalant, it is suggested to help combat sinus congestion and infection, reduce mucus production, and soothe sore throats, perhaps due to its eucalyptol and borneol content.
Resin aromas may also play a role in your mental well-being. We already mentioned that certain aromas can influence your brain and body chemistry and your mood by interacting with the chemicals in your brain responsible for emotional regulation. And we know that burning incense or using amber during meditation is common practice and can have real psychological effects. Recent research has even found amber to be neuroprotective!
Looking to spice things up in the bedroom, or wanting to try something new? The effect of smell on brain chemistry and mood is well-documented; the neurological effects caused by inhaling certain fragrances can alter mood, blood pressure and pulse, and amber in particular is known for stimulating hormone production and the male sex drive. Consider adding the sensual and evocative aroma of amber white oil or of amber in Volant’s Date Night Essential Oil blend to your intimate moments with one of our elegant and minimalist diffusers.
How to use amber essential oil
Amber essential oil can be used in a variety of ways, depending on its intended purpose.
Here are some of the most effective and enjoyable ways to use this oil:
- 🧡 Inhalation or aromatherapy
- 🧡 Aromatherapy massage
- 🧡 Topical use
- 🧡 Pillow mist
Let’s take a look at each of these uses of amber essential oil in more detail.
Inhalation or aromatherapy
Inhaling amber essential oil is a great way to enjoy the full depth of the sensory experience. Try one of our timelessly designed essential oil diffusers or mix a few drops in a bowl of hot water and enjoy the unadulterated experience of the oil’s rich fragrance. This is also the best way to harness amber’s respiratory benefits.
What better way to unwind after a day on the grind? The musky perfume of amber essential oil will transport you to serenity, while its soothing properties help to ease your mind and promote peaceful sleep, knowing that it’s even doing your brain some good with its neuroprotective effects!
Amber oil is perfect for aromatherapy massage, as it facilitates the production of the brain chemicals responsible for relaxation and stress relief. It’s also known for its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, which can help to relieve pain in the body. Recent evidence has even shown that it’s good for your skin, boosting collagen production and providing anti-aging benefits to your skin.
Before it can be used in massage, any essential oil needs to be combined with a carrier oil, such as jojoba oil or sweet almond oil.
Amber essential oil can also be applied topically to the skin to treat minor and superficial injuries thanks to its antimicrobial and collagen-promoting effects. You can also add a few drops to a hot compress, a cream or a lotion and massage it into the skin to boost circulation or help relieve stress. Again, you should always mix amber essential oil with a carrier oil like jojoba oil or fractionated coconut oil.
If you want to bring the sensual and soothing experience of amber essential oil into your bedroom, consider misting your pillow with the oil. Simply add a few drops of amber essential oil to distilled water in a spray bottle, remembering to shake it thoroughly as oil and water don’t like to mix, and spray it on your pillows before you go to bed alone - or with your special someone. The woody and leathery aromas will help to restore inner calm, and the chemicals released by the oil will cause your brain to relax while you enjoy serene and restorative slumber (perhaps after enjoying your partner first).
Amber essential oil research
Thanks to amber essential oil’s growing popularity in the complementary and alternative medicine community and amongst practitioners of holistic healing, it has attracted a fair amount of scientific interest recently. Here is some scientific evidence on amber’s benefits.
Pain and inflammation reduction of amber extract – 2013, 2021
Evidence suggests that joint pain, usually a symptom of tissue inflammation, can also be alleviated by amber essential oil. Research from the National Library of Medicine documents the manifold healing properties of sesquiterpenes, molecules responsible for giving things taste and aroma. They are some of the integral components of amber essential oils. Sesquiterpenes reduce pain and inflammation by bonding with and neutralizing the molecules in the body that are responsible for causing inflammation.
In fact, a recent study confirmed amber’s potent anti-inflammatory effects in an animal model, discovering that it reduces free radicals, nitric oxide and various other inflammatory markers including COX-2, TNF-α and many others.
Stress buffering and longevity-promoting effects of amber - 2022
Finally, the traditional stress-reducing and anti-aging effects of amber are being confirmed by research. A recently published study found that amber supplementation helped regulate stress hormones including cortisol, oxytocin, and dopamine, reduced free radical activity and even reduced fat accumulation in their subject, C. elegans.
Neuroprotective effects of amber extract – 2021, 2022
There’s a surprising amount of research on the ability of amber extract to protect brain cells. One in vitro study found that amber extract protected brain cells from damage or cell death caused by amyloid-β, the protein thought to cause Alzheimer’s disease.
Another study found that amber extract also protected against 6-hydroxydopamine-induced cell death in a model of Parkinson’s disease by protecting against free radical damage.
Amber extract for skin care - 2020
Exciting new research is showing that amber extract can promote collagen production, meaning that using it on your skin will do it good, providing anti-aging benefits.
Side effects of amber essential oil
As with any oil you use to promote well-being, its misuse can have consequences. Some people have also reported experiencing inflammation after applying it topically, as it may contain irritants if not diluted sufficiently. Keep all essential oils out of reach of animals and small children, as essential oils can be harmful to ingest
Contraindications of amber essential oil
Pregnant women should not inhale amber essential oil or apply it as a topical treatment as this oil contains chemicals that may induce premature labor.
If you have been diagnosed with any of the following conditions, please consult a licensed physician before enjoying any aromatherapy treatments or using essential oils topically:
- High or low blood pressure
Where to find amber essential oil
Amber oil (or amber extract) is available for purchase in stores and online. When you’re shopping around for your next aromatherapy indulgence, make sure to select an essential oil that’s 100% pure – don’t settle for an extract. This guarantees that you’ll be getting an authentic and enriching product that has all the amber essential oil benefits we’ve described. And always go with the organic option whenever possible.
Here are some of the places where you can purchase amber oil or extract.
Here at Volant, we pride ourselves on sourcing the best materials for our customers. All our oils are synthesized using only the highest-quality plant and wood materials. These are extracted and processed using the most sophisticated methods so that when you purchase amber-containing oil blends from Volant, such as our Date Night Essential Oil blend, you can rest easy knowing that you'll receive 100% pure and unadulterated essential oil, free of additives and artificial ingredients. This is how we make sure you receive the greatest possible enjoyment from your amber essential oil.
Since Amazon is a marketplace and not a shop, anyone and everyone can sell all kinds of things and claim that they are what they say they are. Before purchasing an essential oil on Amazon, read product reviews and the details listed on the item’s store page.
Amber oil may be something you can find at your pharmacy. Most of what applies to shopping for essential oils on Amazon applies to shopping at the pharmacy too. But unlike Amazon, at the pharmacy, you get to see exactly what you’re paying for.
doTERRA is a company that manufactures and distributes its own essential oils, including amber white oil. Whether it’s for relaxation, recuperation, or rest, you can reliably purchase amber essential oil from doTERRA.
Amber essential oil FAQs
Can amber essential oil expire?
Essential oils don’t have the right organic components to rot, but their chemical composition does change over time, and this reduces their potency to the point of not being effective any longer. The rule of thumb is a two-year shelf life.
Can you use amber essential oil to treat a yeast infection?
No. While tea tree oil has been proven to combat the Candida pathogen, there is no evidence to suggest that amber essential oil shares this property.
Are amber and ambergris the same thing?
No - no, they definitely are not. Yellow amber comes from tree sap, and ambergris or gray amber comes from the intestines of a sperm whale. Centuries ago the term amber may have been used for both, and ambergris is a prized substance with a high price tag!
One of the lesser-known essential oils, amber oil is gaining popularity and prominence. It is often used as a base note in perfumery and thought of as more of a masculine scent; however, it can benefit men and women alike, both physically and mentally. Research has demonstrated the versatile healing properties of amber essential oil and the role it can play in achieving holistic well-being and serenity.
Find amber oil in Volant’s Date Night Essential Oil blend to spice up your love life or to set the stage for a romantic, relaxing evening, knowing that it’s also doing your body and your mind a world of good!
We’re here to help if you have any questions about amber essential oil. Contact us any time at firstname.lastname@example.org.