Our Complete Guide to Jojoba Oil: Benefits, Uses and Cautions
Jojoba oil is a rich, nourishing and highly versatile oil with a wide range of uses, from softening and moisturizing your skin to helping accelerate the healing of wounds. You’ll find it in shampoos, body lotions and so much more, but the kind found as a carrier oil for topical use is the purest source.
This oil – which is technically a wax – is widely used in the skincare and aromatherapy industries and can safely be used at home, for yourself, your family and even your pets.
In this guide, we’ll discuss everything you need to know about this soothing oil, including its common uses, the benefits of jojoba oil for skin and hair, potential side effects, risks, and where to find the best quality, sustainably produced jojoba oil that is as kind to your skin as it is to the planet.
- What is jojoba oil?
- Jojoba oil - quick facts
- How is jojoba oil made?
- Benefits of jojoba oil for skin and hair
- Wrinkle reduction
- All-purpose moisturizer
- Dry skin conditions
- Wound healing
- How to use jojoba oil
- Carrier oil
- Rejuvenating skin serum
- Bath oil
- Hair oil
- Wound treatment
- Jojoba oil research
- Reviews on jojoba oil’s uses and effectiveness - 2013, 2018, 2021, 2022
- Jojoba oil for acne - 2012
- Antiviral effects of jojoba oil - 2021
- Anti-inflammatory effects of jojoba oil - 2005
- Wound-healing properties of jojoba oil - 2011
- Side effects of jojoba oil
- Contraindications of jojoba oil
- Where to buy jojoba oil
- Jojoba oil FAQs
- Can jojoba oil be used on sensitive skin?
- Can jojoba oil be used during pregnancy?
- Can jojoba oil be used on children?
- Can jojoba oil be used on pets?
- Is jojoba oil for under eye wrinkles effective?
- Where can I find the best quality jojoba oil?
- In summary
What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil, also often known as jojoba ester or jojoba wax, is a wax extracted from a shrub native to California, Arizona and northern Mexico. The oil-like wax of the jojoba nut (often referred to as a deer nut) is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant during a unique extraction process. This nourishing wax is often added to cosmetic products, moisturizers, lotions and hair products to soften and hydrate the skin, minimize frizz and give your hair a healthy and lustrous shine. The jojoba nut is edible, but its wax is poorly digested, so jojoba oil should not be taken internally!
Jojoba oil contains a variety of fatty acids including stearic acid, oleic acid, arachidic acid, palmitoleic acid and palmitic acid. These fatty acids vary according to the soils and climate in which the shrubs have grown, along with how the oil has been processed.
In most cases, jojoba oil is a rich source of monounsaturated fatty acids, along with vitamin E which has been shown in studies to assist with the healing of scar tissue and the improvement of certain skin conditions.
Jojoba oil - quick facts
✅ Latin name: Simmondsia chinensis
✅ Also known as: Jojoba ester, jojoba wax, goat nut, deer nut, wild hazel, coffee bush, quinine plant
✅ Country of origin: Mediterranean, 🇺🇸 USA , 🇲🇽 Mexico
✅ Scent note: Nutty
✅ Annual production: 11,252.7 tons (2020)
✅ Popular uses: Carrier oil for essential oils, moisturizing agent, an ingredient in nourishing skin and hair care products
How is jojoba oil made?
Jojoba oil is made by pressing the seeds of the jojoba plant, which can be found inside the capsules (a type of dry fruit) of the bush during its fruiting season. Jojoba seeds are large, light to dark brown in color, and encapsulated in a hard outer shell.
The highest quality jojoba oil is produced via cold pressing, while lower quality preparations are produced via heat-related or sometimes chemical extraction processes. A hard, crystalline jojoba wax can also be prepared through the hydrogenation of jojoba oil.
Benefits of jojoba oil for skin and hair
Jojoba oil is exceptionally versatile and has a wide range of benefits for both hair and skin care, which is why it has quickly become one of the world’s most beloved carrier oils. The oil is antifungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and non-comedogenic (meaning it will not clog pores), making it suitable for use on the face, for acne and by those with sensitive skin.
Some of the main benefits of jojoba oil include:
- ✅ Wrinkle reduction
- ✅ Moisturizer
- ✅ Dry skin conditions
- ✅ Wound healing
Let’s look at each of these benefits in more detail.
Using jojoba oil for under eye wrinkles, in a jojoba oil under eye concealer, for instance, helps to fight free radical damage and signs of aging that leads to the development of fine lines and wrinkles, particularly on delicate skin such as the area under the eyes.
The molecular structure of jojoba oil is remarkably similar to that of your own sebum. This makes jojoba oil a highly effective moisturizer that helps the skin retain moisture and supports the skin’s regeneration process while nourishing it with an abundance of nutrients.
Dry skin conditions
Many people have found jojoba oil beneficial for treating skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. The oil calms inflammation of the skin, particularly when layered under a thick occlusive barrier cream to treat persistent patches of dryness or irritation.
The antioxidant, antifungal and antibacterial properties of jojoba oil may make it a valuable addition to your first aid kit. The oil helps to reduce inflammation and enhance wound healing, while its high vitamin E content helps to minimize the appearance of post-wound scars.
Moreover, research shows that jojoba oil may also have other unexpected health and wellness applications. Studies have found that docosanol – the primary active ingredient in many cold sore treatments – occurs naturally in jojoba oil. This means that the oil may be able to treat cold sores effectively if applied topically on a regular basis.
How to use jojoba oil
Jojoba oil can be used in a variety of ways, making it a highly versatile product to have in your beauty tool kit.
Here are some of the most common ways to use jojoba oil:
- ✅ Carrier oil
- ✅ Rejuvenating skin serum
- ✅ Bath oil
- ✅ Hair oil
- ✅ Wound treatment
Let’s look at each of these methods in more detail.
Rejuvenating skin serum
Jojoba oil’s moisturizing properties make it an excellent, all-natural serum that can be used on virtually every skin type. After cleansing, add a few drops of pure jojoba oil or carefully blended jojoba oil with essential oil to your hands, rub the oil between your palms to warm and disperse it, and apply it gently to your skin before applying moisturizer and sun protection products.
Adding just 60 ml of jojoba oil to your bath can help to soften your skin and lock in moisture without leaving your skin slick to the touch. This would also be the best way to add essential oils to your bath, using jojoba oil as the carrier oil.
When applied to your hair and scalp, jojoba oil can smooth frizz, add moisture to the hair shaft, reduce the appearance of split ends and nourish dry and irritated scalp skin.
Applying jojoba oil to wounds may facilitate quicker healing and lessen the risk of scarring. Wounds should be cleaned thoroughly and allowed to close before applying the oil.
Reviews on jojoba oil’s uses and effectiveness - 2013, 2018, 2021, 2022
Research published in the International Journal of Molecular Sciences has found that jojoba oil’s high content of wax esters makes it a valuable treatment option for dermatological conditions involving altered or damaged skin barriers. These conditions include eczema, dermatitis, seborrhoeic dermatitis, psoriasis and acne.
The research shows that jojoba oil boasts proven anti-inflammatory capabilities, which are able to treat and prevent certain skin infections, skin aging, and accelerate wound healing while strengthening the skin’s own lipid barrier.
An Italian dermatology journal summarized similar uses for jojoba oil for skin inflammation, skin infections, skin aging, as well as wound healing. It’s also useful in cosmetics such as sunscreens and moisturizers where it stays on the surface of the skin and hydrates it without being greasy.
A 2022 review confirmed that jojoba oil is safe for topical use by both adults and children and that it maintains skin barrier integrity, improves healing and the lipid ratio of the skin.
Finally, if you’re looking for a comprehensive review of jojoba oil and all its uses, check out this free access 2021 review on the chemistry, pharmaceutical uses and toxicity of jojoba oil.
Antiviral effects of jojoba oil - 2021
While testing jojoba oil’s antimicrobial effects, researchers found that jojoba oil significantly reduced the growth of the HSV-1 or herpes virus, revealing its powerful antiviral effects.
Anti-inflammatory effects of jojoba oil - 2005
One study set out to find out how jojoba oil combats inflammation on several experimental models. They found that jojoba oil reduced edema or swelling from fluid around wounds, prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) production, neutrophil infiltration, myeloperoxidase (MPO) activity, nitric oxide levels and the release of tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha), all of which are markers of inflammation.
Wound-healing properties of jojoba oil - 2011
An in vitro study examined the wound-healing properties of jojoba oil. It was found that jojoba oil accelerated the wound closure of human keratinocytes and fibroblasts, both cell types that are involved in skin repair, and it increased collagen production.
Side effects of jojoba oil
Although it is unusual for jojoba oil to cause any side effects, even on sensitive skin, it is possible. The oil can cause allergic reactions for some people, particularly those who have a history of skin reactions or nut allergies. Symptoms such as itching, facial swelling, swelling of the tongue and throat, and hives may manifest in those who are allergic to jojoba oil.
Rarely, some people also experience skin rashes, irritation and redness while using jojoba oil. If you experience any of these symptoms, stop using the oil immediately and consult with a trusted healthcare professional.
To reduce the risk of an allergic reaction or irritation, always do a patch test first before applying something new to your skin.
Contraindications of jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is indicated for external use only, and should never be taken internally as the body can’t digest it properly. Jojoba contains a compound called erucic acid that is concentrated in extracted oils and may have toxic effects on the human heart and other internal organs.
Where to buy jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is widely available online and in stores. However, it’s important to be discerning about where you purchase your oil to ensure that it is of the highest possible quality and free from allergens and contaminants that may hinder its beneficial effects.
Here are some of the most trusted outlets where you can purchase jojoba oil.
At Volant, all of our carrier oils are produced using only the highest-quality plants, which are harvested, processed and distilled according to the highest standards and with the utmost care.
When you purchase jojoba oil from Volant, you will be choosing 100% pure, organic, sustainably sourced oil with no synthetic ingredients or additives.
Our exceptional quality oils provide the greatest possible purity and benefits, ensuring that you can enjoy all of the healing properties that this plant’s extracts have to offer.
Amazon stocks a wide range of jojoba oils from a variety of brands and vendors. Remember that Amazon is an online marketplace and that some of the brands selling jojoba oil on Amazon will naturally be selling superior products to others.
Check the ingredients, processing methods and reviews of the oils you find to ensure that you choose only pure, organic, cold-pressed and effective products.
Many pharmacies and health stores sell jojoba oil as well. Be sure to look for cold pressed, organic and 100% pure oil to ensure that you reap as many benefits of jojoba oil for skin and hair as possible.
doTERRA is a trusted brand in the essential oil industry that sells high-quality, pure essential oils and carrier oils like jojoba oil. This brand’s jojoba oil is completely pure and natural, and safe to use on skin and in preparations of jojoba oil under eye concealer and jojoba oil for under eye wrinkles.
Jojoba oil FAQs
Can jojoba oil be used on sensitive skin?
Many people with sensitive skin are able to use jojoba oil without any negative side effects. However, adverse reactions can occur in rare instances. If you experience any redness, swelling or irritation after using jojoba oil on your skin, discontinue use and speak to a dermatologist or healthcare professional before applying the oil again.
Can jojoba oil be used during pregnancy?
Jojoba oil is generally considered safe to use during pregnancy. However, if you have any concerns, speak with your doctor before using jojoba oil externally while you are pregnant.
Can jojoba oil be used on children?
Jojoba oil is mild, gentle and faintly scented, making it a great option for children as well. It can be used to treat children’s skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis, moisturize dry skin and hair, soothe sunburn and be used as a natural and safe hair styling product.
Can jojoba oil be used on pets?
Jojoba oil can be used on dogs and cats to treat dry skin and skin disorders, alleviate rashes and irritation and encourage wound healing. Be careful to use as little as possible, as your pets may try to lick it off after you have applied it!
Is jojoba oil for under eye wrinkles effective?
Yes! The wax esters and vitamin E in jojoba oil help to fight free radical damage and stave off signs of premature aging under the eyes. The oil can be used in its pure form or in a jojoba oil under eye concealer or eye cream for best results.
Where can I find the best quality jojoba oil?
Volant offers all natural, 100% pure, organic jojoba oil to provide our customers with a natural alternative to their skin and hair care needs. Our natural and sustainably-sourced wellness products bring you all of the benefits of natural oils and plant extracts, without any unwanted chemical additives or adulterants.
Our hand-crafted organic jojoba oil will nourish and care for your skin and hair, offering you a rejuvenating personal care experience that is gentle on you, your family and the planet.
Jojoba oil has soared to new heights of popularity in recent years thanks to its quick-absorbing nature, its wide availability and accessibility, its soothing and moisturizing properties, and its myriad benefits of jojoba oil for skin and hair.
If you’re eager to experience the healing powers of jojoba oil for yourself, you need to source your oil from a trusted supplier who brings you only the best, purest and certified organic oil. At Volant, we are proud to bring you only the finest essential oils that are free from chemicals and contaminants and produced sustainably and conscientiously. If you have any questions about jojoba oil, please feel free to contact us at email@example.com and we’d be thrilled to assist you!